South Dakota
American Legion Auxiliary

 

2019 State Convention


June 6th - 9th 

Sioux Falls Convention Center 

Sioux Falls, SD

         


THURSDAY, JUNE 6

3:00 p.m.                     Finance Committee Interviews – Room5

 FRIDAY, JUNE 7

7:30 a.m.                     Registration Desk Opens –Registration Booth

8:00 a.m.                     Finance Meeting – Rooms 6-7

                                    Silent Auction opens – Rooms 8-10

10:30 a.m.                   Juniors Meeting

12:00 p.m.                  Lunch – On your Own

1:00 p.m.                     Executive Meeting – Rooms 6-7

3:00 p.m.                     Department Chairman Training – Rooms 6-7

                                    Incoming/Outgoing District President Training – Room 8-10

6:00 p.m.                     Auxiliary Banquet honoring Mary Ann Guthmiller Room 8-10

7:30 p.m.                     The American Legion “Fun Auction” 9 room 11-14

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 8

7:30 a.m.                     Registration Desk Opens – Registration Booth

8:00 a.m.                     Processional Line-Up Hallway

8:30 a.m.                     AUXILIARY CONVENTION CONVENES- Room 8-10

                                     CALL TO ORDER

                                         Jane Mairose 1st Vice President Sioux Falls Unit 15

                                    PROCESSION OF DIGNITARIES

                                         Past Department Presidents

                                         Department Chairmen

                                         Hospital Chairmen

                                         District Presidents

                                         Department Officers

                                         Department President

                                         National Executive Committeewoman (NEC)

                                    OFFICAL OPENING

                                         Jeannine Loesch, Ft Pierre, Unit 20, Department President

                                    ADVANCEMENT OF COLORS

                                         Annette Johnson, Spearfish Unit 164, Sergeant-at-Arms

                                         Kathleen Geiman, Wagner Unit 11, Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms

                                    INVOCATION

                                          Barbara Walter, Hot Springs Unit 71, Department Chaplain

                                    TAPS – 30 Seconds of Silence

                                     PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

                                         Patsy Madsen, Pierre Unit 8, Americanism Chairman

                                    NATIONAL ANTHEM 

                                         Kathleen Geiman, Wagner unit 11, Music Chairman

                                    PREAMBLE     

                                          Laura “Susie” Clyde, Constitution & Bylaws Chairman

                                    PRESENTATION OF OFFICAL FAMILY

                                    RECOGNITION OF CONVENTION

                                    CHAIRMAN & WELCOME

                                         Jane Mairose, 1ST Vice President Sioux Falls Unit 15

                                    WELCOME TO DISTRICT 7

                                         Alice Upshaw, Harrisburg Unit 45, District 7 President

                                    RESPONSE

                                        Rose Kraft, Britton Unit 80, District 5 President

                                    READING of CALL to CONVENTION

                                         Laurel Stringer, Sioux Falls Unit 15, Department Secretary

                                     CONVENTION RULES

                                         *Rose Kraft, Britton Unit 80

                                           Patsy Madsen. Pierre Unit 8Madsen

                                           Jeannine Jilek, Brentford Unit 242

                                      RESOLUTIONS

                                          *Cindy Hansen, Piedmont Unit 311  

                                           Janice Coleman, Wagner Unit 11

                                          Theresa Maeschen, Ethan Unit 261

                                      COURTESY

                                          *Carol Edwards, Piedmont Unit 311

                                            Mary Jo Stier, Onida Unit 79

                                            Alice Upshaw, Harrisburg Unit 45

                                      CONSTITUTION and BY LAWS           

                                          *Carol Harvey, Hot Springs Unit 71

                                           Jane Benzel, Hot Springs Unit 71

                                           AnnaMae Warnier, Alcester Unit 86  

                                     PERSONAL PAGES

                                          SD ALA JR’S

                                     LOCAL PAGES

                                         Becky Graff, Chester Unit 136

                                         Colleen Peterman, Chester Unit 136

                                    REGISTRATION and CREDENTIALS

                                         Laurel Stringer, Sioux Falls Unit 15

                                         Sioux Falls Unit 15 & Chester Unit 136

                                    REPORT OF CONVENTION RULES

                                         Rose Kraft, Britton Unit 80

                                    ROLL CALL of UNITS    

                                         Laurel Stringer, Sioux Falls Unit 15, Department Secretary

                                    RESOLUTIONS (Preliminary)

                                         Cindy Hansen, Piedmont Unit 311

                                    CONSTITUTION & BYLAWS (Preliminary)

                                         Carol Harvey, Hot Springs, Unit 71

                                    REPORT of DEPARTMENT OFFICERS

                                         President, Jeannine Loesch, FT Pierre Unit 20

                                         Secretary, Laurel Stringer, Sioux Falls Unit 15

                                         Treasurer, Regina Whipple, Martin Unit 2S40

                                         Chaplain, Barbara Walter, Hot Springs Unit 71

                                         Historian, Patricia Adams, Lead Unit 31

                                         Parliamentarian, Kim Anderson, Piedmont Unit 311

                                    NOMINATION of DEPARTMENT OFFICERS

                                    GREETING from DEPARTMENT COMMANDER

                                         Denny Brendan, Watertown Post 17

                                    GREETINGS from DISTRICT PRESIDENTS

                                         District 1 Cindy Hansen, Piedmont Unit 311

                                         District 2 Carol Harvey, Hot Springs, Unit 71

                                         District 3 Patsy Madsen, Pierre Unit 8

                                         District 4 Jeannine Jilek, Brentford Unit 242

                                         District 5 Rose Kraft, Britton Unit 80

                                         District 6 Theresa Maeschen, Ethan Unit 261

                                         District 7 Alice Upshaw, Harrisburg Unit 45

                                         District 8 Janice Coleman, Wagner Unit 11

11:30 a.m.                   Recess

12:00 p.m.                   Auxiliary Luncheon

1:15 p.m.                     Convention Reconvenes

                                    RECOGNITION of HOSPITAL PERSONNEL

                                          Fort Meade VA

                                             Golda Galyen, Piedmont Unit 311, Hospital Rep

                                             Diane Cordray, Hot Springs Unit 31, Deputy Hospital Rep

                                             Joanann Goeringer, Lead Unit 31, Gift Shop

                                             Jean Howe, Piedmont Unit 311, Christmas Party

                                        Hot Spring VA

                                           Sue Duff, Piedmont Unit 311, Hospital Rep

                                          Jeanie Harper, Hot Springs Unit 71, Deputy Hospital Rep

                                          Susie Clyde, Piedmont Unit 311, Gift Shop

                                          Terry Curry, President Rapid City Unit 22, Christmas Party

                                     Hot Springs State Home

                                          Barbara Walter, Hot Springs Unit 71, Hospital Rep

                                          Jane Benzel, Hot Springs Unit 71, Deputy Hospital Rep

                                          Diane Simunek, Hot Springs Unit 71, Gift Shop

                                          Melissa Wombaker, Hermosa Unit 303, Christmas Party

                                     Sioux Falls VA

                                          Donna Beck, Humboldt Unit 62, Hospital Rep

                                          Bev Sievert, Sioux Falls Unit 15, Deputy Hospital Rep

                                          Julie Weinmann, Canton Unit 53, Gift Shop

                                          Kathy Gearets, Dell Rapids Unit 65, Christmas Party

                                     Human Service Center

                                         Cheryl & Irene Hovorka, Tabor Unit 183, Gift Shop

                                         Cheryl Hovorka, Tabor Unit 183, Christmas Party

                                    DEPARTMENT CHAIRMEN REPORTS

                                          Americanism

                                              Patsy Madsen, Pierre, Unit 8

                                          Auxiliary Emergency Fund

                                              Mary Jo Boner, Castlewood, Unit 250

                                          Children & Youth

                                              Mary Jo Stier, Onida Unit 79

                                          Community Service

                                              Cindy Hansen, Piedmont, Unit 311

                                          Constitution & By Laws

                                               Laura “ Susie” Clyde, Piedmont, Unit 311   

                                          Education

                                              Linda Youngbluth, Wagner, Unit 11

                                          Finance

                                              AnnaMae Warnier, Alcester, Unit 86

                                          ALA SD Girls State

                                              Cheryl Hovorka, Tabor, Unit 183

                                          Junior Activities

                                              Alice Upshaw, Harrisburg, Unit 45

                                          Leadership

                                              Carol Harvey, Hot Springs, Unit 71

                                          Legionette

                                              Micheline Nelson, Spearfish, Unit 164

                                           Legislative

                                               Jean Hunhoff, Tabor, Unit 183

                                            Membership  

                                                Lynn Pohlman, Spearfish, Unit 164              

                                            Music

                                                Kathleen Geiman, Wagner, Unit 11

                                            National Security

                                                 Elvira Moen, Watertown, Unit 17

                                             Past Presidents Parley

                                                 Melanie Martens, Lead Unit, 31

                                             Poppy

                                                 Jane Benzel, Hot Springs, Unit 71

                                            Public Relations 

                                                 Rose Kraft, Britton, Unit 80

                                            Scrapbook

                                                 Joyce Smith, Chester, Unit 136

                                            VA&R

                                                 Teresa Huntimer, Dell Rapids, Unit 65

2:45 p.m.                       CONVENTION ADJOURNS

4:00 p.m.                       Join Legion/Auxiliary/SAL/Memorial Service –Room 11-14

5:00 p.m.                       No Host Cocktails/Social – Ballroom A              

6:00p.m.                        Joint Legion/Auxiliary/SAL Banquet – Ballroom A

8:00 p.m.                       Dance Mogan Heros – Ballroom A

jkfdjsklfdsjkfldsjfkldsjfklsdj

SUNDAY, JUNE 9

7:30 a.m.                      Registration desk open

8:00 a.m.                     AUXILIARY CONVENTION RECONVENES

                                    CALL TO ORDER

                                         Department President Jeannine Loesch, Ft Pierre Unit 20

                                    INVOCATION

                                         Barbara Walter, Hot Springs Unit 71 

                                    TAPS – 30 Seconds of Silence           

                                    PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

                                         Patsy Madsen, Pierre Unit 8, Americanism Chairman

                                    PREAMBLE

                                         Laura “Susie Clyde”, Piedmont Unit 311, Constitution & Bylaws Chairman

                                  MEMORIAL SERVICE for deceased American Legion Auxiliary Members

                                       Department Chaplain Barbara Walter, Hot Springs, Unit 71

                                   ROLL CALL OF UNITS

                                        Laurel Stringer, Sioux Falls Unit 15, Department Secretary

                                   UNIT MEMBER of the YEAR AWARDS

                                          District 1 – Amber Lawlar Spearfish Unit 164

                                          District 2 – Jacquelyn Zerfoss, Edgemont Unit 172

                                          District 3 – Sally Kingsburg, Winner Unit 169

                                          District 4 – No Representative

                                          District 5 – Mona Buisker, Britton Unit 80

                                          District 6 – Mary Wienber, Iroquois Unit 280

                                          District 7 – Nichole Agnew, Dell Rapids Unit 65

                                          District 8 – No Representative           

                                   REGISTRATION and CREDENTIALS (Final Report)

                                          Laurel Stringer Sioux Falls Unit 15

                                   RESOLUTIONS (Final Reading)

                                          Cindy Hansen, Piedmont Unit 311

                                   COURTSEY

                                          Carol Edwards, Piedmont Unit 311

                                   CONSTITUTIONS and BYLAWS (Final Reading)

                                          Carol Harvey, Hot Springs Unit 71

                                    BUSINESS MEETING

                                    ELECTION OF DEPARTMENT OFFICERS

                                    NOMINATION of DELEGATES to the NATIONAL CONVENTION

                                    INSTALLATION of DEPARTMENT OFFICERS and DISTRICT PRESIDENTS

                                         Regina Whipple, Past Department President

                                    ACCEPTANCE SPEECH

                                          Department President-elect

                                   FAREWELL SPEECH

                                        Jeannine Loesch, Department President

                                   ANNOUNCEMENTS

                                   CLOSING REMARKS

                                   CLOSING PRAYER

                                       Barbara Walter , Department Chaplain

                                  RETIREMENT of COLORS

                                       Annette Johnson, Spearfish Unit 164, Sergeant-at-Arms

                                       Kathleen Geiman, Wagner Unit 11, Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms

                                  ADJOURNMENT OF 101st  ANNUAL CONVETNION

 

                                                      Post Finance Meeting**

    Follow the close of the Department Convention at the call of the newly elected Department President

                                  

                                          Post Executive Committee Meeting**

             Following the Finance Meeting at the call of the newly elected Department President.

                  

  **BOTH Meetings held in the front seats of the Convention Hall & OPEN to all members to attend**        

 

                                  2018-2019 Officers Sioux Falls  Unit 15

                                  President                         Betty Mettler

                                  1st Vice President           Jane Mairose

                                 2nd Vice President           Kimberly Travers          

                                  Secretary                         Bev Sievert

                                 Treasurer                         Harriet Kelley    

                                 Chaplain                          Jane Mairose

                                 Sgt at Arms                      Marva Petit

                                                

     

                                       CONVENTION CHAIRMAN

                    Convention Chairman                    Sioux Falls Unit 15

                    Local Pages                                   Becky Graff, Chester

                                                                           Colleen Peterman, Chester

                    Decorations & Corsages                Rhonda Mellang, Sioux Falls

                                                                           Kimberly Teravers, Sioux Falls                                                               

                     Registration & Credentials            Laurel Stringer, Sioux Falls

                                                                           Chester Unit

            


klfdjsaklfjdsakljfdksla

dksajfdkslajfdlksajfkldsajfkldsajkfldsa