President Jeannine's  Jan Blog

I would like to thank everyone who has sent cards of get well to me.  My treatment is going very well so far, and I feel good.  I am looking forward to seeing all of you at the Mid-Winter Conference in Spearfish, we have an exciting weekend planned.

The Christmas Parties are over at the VA facilities, they were well attended and enjoyed by all.  I want to thank all the Chairman you did a great job.  I would like to encourage you if you have never been to a Christmas Party to put it on your list and try to attend.  The Veterans enjoy visiting and sharing their service connection with us.

February is Americanism month!!  Remember the Poem and Essay contest in your Units.  The theme’s and information is on the website under the “Americanism Plan of Action” also the America Legion Oratorical Contest to be held first at the District level and then the final at Mid-Winter on Sunday morning.  Plan to attend and see the talent and knowledge of these young people.

During the Conference we will hear from the VA&R and Children and Youth Chairman.  Also, at 1pm on Saturday there will be a guest speaker giving information on setting up email accounts and security features.  Rose Kraft will be presenting “The ALA and Me”.  Constitution and Bylaws Susie Clyde will present a short presentation on preparing a Constitution for your Unit.  The Program Fair will continue after the presentations.  Northwest Division Vice President Barb Vetter will be our guest speaker on Saturday after the opening session and again at the Joint Banquet on Saturday evening. Sunday morning starts out with a joint Memorial Service and followed by the State Oratorical Contest.

Keep in mind Journalism City Applications are due March 1, 2019 and Girls State Applications are due April 1.  It’s not to early to start looking for those girls in our schools.  On February 6, the America Legion Auxiliary is planning on joining the American Legion at the Capitol Building where the Legislative goes into session around 2:00 pm.  The Boys and Girls State Governors will be introduced in the Senate and the House of Representatives.  Auxiliary Members are invited to attend.  At 5:00 pm there will be a reception at the Post 8 American Legion Cabin.

Jeannine

 

South Dakota
American Legion Auxiliary

 

DISTRICT PRESIDENTS  2018-2019

 

 

District 1- Connie Wagner                                                                                                                                                                                                              Email: cwagner@rushmore.com                                                                                              222 N 7th St. Spearfish, SD   57783-2708     
Ph: 605-641-0926 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

District 2 - Mary Ann Ackerman     

Email: mamaillady@gmail.com                                                                                                 27128 Wonderland Rd. Hot Springs, SD 57747                                                                      Ph: 605-891-9547

                                                                                                                                                                              

District 3 - Patsy Madsen

Email: charlies95@live.com                                                                                                125 N Madison Ave. Pierre SD 57501    
Ph: 604-280-6479

District 4 - Jeannine Jilek

Email: jean9jilek@yahoo.com
15352 392nd Avenue SE, Mellette, SD 57461-5125     
Ph: 605-887-3447

District 5 - Rose Kraft

Email: Rose.Kraft@k12.sd.us
10949 425th Avenue, Britton, SD 57430-5617       
Ph: 605-448-8104

District 6 - Theresa Maeschen

Email: maeschen2008@mit.midco.net
417 E 10th Ave., Mitchell, SD   57301-2018     
Ph: 605-996-28454

District 7 -  Alice Upshaw

Email: alicemae.71@gmail.com                                                                                                      48096 274th St, Canton, SD  57013       
Ph: 605-553-4452

District 8 - Janice Coleman

Email: jcoleman_bgca@hotmail.com
407 Haines Street, Dante, SD 57329-9701       
Ph: 605-464-1825