President Jeannine's  Jan Blog

I would like to thank everyone who has sent cards of get well to me.  My treatment is going very well so far, and I feel good.  I am looking forward to seeing all of you at the Mid-Winter Conference in Spearfish, we have an exciting weekend planned.

The Christmas Parties are over at the VA facilities, they were well attended and enjoyed by all.  I want to thank all the Chairman you did a great job.  I would like to encourage you if you have never been to a Christmas Party to put it on your list and try to attend.  The Veterans enjoy visiting and sharing their service connection with us.

February is Americanism month!!  Remember the Poem and Essay contest in your Units.  The theme’s and information is on the website under the “Americanism Plan of Action” also the America Legion Oratorical Contest to be held first at the District level and then the final at Mid-Winter on Sunday morning.  Plan to attend and see the talent and knowledge of these young people.

During the Conference we will hear from the VA&R and Children and Youth Chairman.  Also, at 1pm on Saturday there will be a guest speaker giving information on setting up email accounts and security features.  Rose Kraft will be presenting “The ALA and Me”.  Constitution and Bylaws Susie Clyde will present a short presentation on preparing a Constitution for your Unit.  The Program Fair will continue after the presentations.  Northwest Division Vice President Barb Vetter will be our guest speaker on Saturday after the opening session and again at the Joint Banquet on Saturday evening. Sunday morning starts out with a joint Memorial Service and followed by the State Oratorical Contest.

Keep in mind Journalism City Applications are due March 1, 2019 and Girls State Applications are due April 1.  It’s not to early to start looking for those girls in our schools.  On February 6, the America Legion Auxiliary is planning on joining the American Legion at the Capitol Building where the Legislative goes into session around 2:00 pm.  The Boys and Girls State Governors will be introduced in the Senate and the House of Representatives.  Auxiliary Members are invited to attend.  At 5:00 pm there will be a reception at the Post 8 American Legion Cabin.

Jeannine

South Dakota
American Legion Auxiliary

 

Past Department Presidents 

1921-22 Madge King * 1970-71 Melitta Schultz *
1922-23 Medel Moody * 1971-72 Helen Johns *
1923-24 Julia Engelsby * 1972-73 Gladys Hight *
1924-25 Mrs. H.B. Mead * 1973-74 Helen Gottsleben *
1925-26 Grace Kidd * 1974-75 Edith Dailey
1926-27 Mrs. Marvin Cramer * 1975-76 Wanda Sletten *
1927-28 Pauline Crawford * 1976-77 Doris Dale *
1928-29 Hazel Linstad * 1977-78 Bonnie Slade *
1929-30 Mrs. D.M. Bannister * 1978-79 Thelma Foster *
1930-31 Any Anderson * 1979-80 Gladys Gifford *
1931-32 Christine Olson * 1980-81 Dorothy Littau *
1932-33 Henrietta Paulson * 1981-82 Valois Danekas *
1933-34 Linnie Bender * 1982-83 Lois Bordeaux *
1934-35 Eva Sherburne * 1983-84 Twila Dvorak
1935-36 Clara Halls * 1984-85 Ethel Bainbridge *
1936-37 Berniece Lefler * 1985-86 Esther Jensen *
1937-38 Marie Koch * 1986-87 Norma Miller
1938-39 Eleanor Wright * 1987-88 Lorraine Huntimer *
1939-40 Zella Scofield * 1988-89 Janis Goetzinger
1940-41 Irene Ottman * 1989-90 Betty Nesby
1941-42 Elizabeth Ennis * 1990-91 Marjorie Kittlesland *
1942-43 Hazel Johnson * 1991-92 Darlene Zweep
1943-44 Marion Vaughn * 1992-93 LuElla Lehr
1944-45 Helen Hogie * 1993-94 Margaret Demery
1945-46 Ella Imig * 1994-95 Mary Ann Guthmiller
1946-47 Marie Kelley * 1995-96 Kim Anderson 
1947-48 Eva Bunday * 1996-97 Kathryn Young
1948-49 Bernice Weiss * 1997-98 Elda Hoffer
1949-50 Addie Nelson * 1998-99 Kathryn Thompson
1950-51 Isabel Willert * 1999-00 Sereta Douthit
1951-52 Myrtle Watson * 2000-01 Marilyn Hobbs *
1952-53 Francis Hill Maud * 2001-02 Shirley Baker
1953-54 Dora Klinkel * 2002-03 Marcella Ann Root
1954-55 Alice White * 2003-04 Irene C. Sears *
1955-56 Vera Ribble * 2004-05 Laura "Susie" Clyde
1956-57 Bernice Smith * 2005-06 Marsha Boyd
1957-58 Cecilia Elsing * 2006-07 Doris Ann Werlinger
1958-59 Agnes Christianson * 2007-08 Lila Speckels
1959-60 Hazel Parkinson * 2008-09 Sherry Woltjer
1960-61 Hazel K. Helland * 2009-10 Joan Spears
1961-62 Anna Hatch * 2010-11 Sue Christensen
1962-63 Elsie Nelson * 2011-12 Regina Whipple
1963-64 Annie Andersen * 2012-13 Barb Vetter
1964-65 Doris Kinzie * 2013-14

Janet Hurlbert

1965-66 Martha Engh * 2014-15 Carol Edwards
1966-67 Helen Vlasak * 2015-16 Jane Benzel
1967-68 Miriam Hauge  * 2016-17 Melanie Martens
1968-69 Ethel Bossman * 2017-18 Elvira Moen
1969-70 Esther Bakkehaug * 2018-19

Honorary Past Department President

Connie Krogh*

Honorary Past Department Secretary

Pat Coyle*

* Deceased